Independent research & intelligence
Independent research and intelligence for the people accountable for growth in healthcare.
Evidence over opinion, methodology over anecdote. Benchmarks, analysis, and planning tools you can cite in a board deck.
Healthcare paid-search cost per lead, by specialty
Selected 2026 healthcare search benchmarks from LocaliQ's U.S. healthcare campaign dataset.
- Dermatology$18.54
- Ophthalmology$30.88
- Physical therapy$32.79
- Emergency medicine$41.68
- Oral surgery$55.15
- Family medicine$62.80
- Healthcare overall$66.02
- Orthodontics$71.52
- Hospitals & clinics$72.97
- Emergency dentistry$75.19
- General dentistry$84.77
- Hearing care$96.54
- Plastic surgery$102.51
- Urology$111.05
- Addiction recovery$120.30
- Mental health$141.17
Healthcare paid-search cost per lead, by specialty: Dermatology $18.54; Ophthalmology $30.88; Physical therapy $32.79; Emergency medicine $41.68; Oral surgery $55.15; Family medicine $62.80; Healthcare overall $66.02; Orthodontics $71.52; Hospitals & clinics $72.97; Emergency dentistry $75.19; General dentistry $84.77; Hearing care $96.54; Plastic surgery $102.51; Urology $111.05; Addiction recovery $120.30; Mental health $141.17.
View data as a table
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Dermatology | $18.54 |
| Ophthalmology | $30.88 |
| Physical therapy | $32.79 |
| Emergency medicine | $41.68 |
| Oral surgery | $55.15 |
| Family medicine | $62.80 |
| Healthcare overall | $66.02 |
| Orthodontics | $71.52 |
| Hospitals & clinics | $72.97 |
| Emergency dentistry | $75.19 |
| General dentistry | $84.77 |
| Hearing care | $96.54 |
| Plastic surgery | $102.51 |
| Urology | $111.05 |
| Addiction recovery | $120.30 |
| Mental health | $141.17 |
Latest analysis
The Healthcare Marketing Brief
Twice-monthly intelligence for healthcare marketers
New research, analysis, and what changed in search, media, and measurement. No pop-ups, no sales sequences, unsubscribe in one click.
By subscribing you consent to receive the newsletter. See the privacy policy.